Subaru Ascent Forum banner
1 - 20 of 25 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Is their a way to change the weather? I don’t care what New York’s weather is when I’m in Vancouver Wa ? it’s day it will change navigation, so does it work with apple car play when I navigate?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
142 Posts
Is their a way to change the weather? I don’t care what New York’s weather is when I’m in Vancouver Wa ? it’s day it will change navigation, so does it work with apple car play when I navigate?
The default weather report should be your current location. You can add 4 or 5 other locations in addition to that.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,986 Posts
Is their a way to change the weather? I don’t care what New York’s weather is when I’m in Vancouver Wa ? it’s day it will change navigation, so does it work with apple car play when I navigate?
I'm from NY, so, no, you're stuck with it. :grin:

Seriously though, yes, there is a way... though it's surprisingly not where one would think. Go into Apps on the Infotainment System and find Travel or Travel and Weather, or gas prices or whatever way is easiest for you. Click on the Weather tab (there's weather, sports, stocks, gas prices available). Add a "city" (area/region) from there and you will be all set. There's a setting to make it pick the closest area as well, iirc.

Everyone remember that all three LCDs are tied together. BUT, not all functions are controlled from the menus you'd think. For instance, driver pod display has some settings controlled by the steering wheel control and driver pod buttons with others controlled via the Infotainment system (speed limit display, for instance). Same goes for the upper center console display. Some settings can be changed using its buttons, but a lot of it is controlled by Infotainment Settings pages.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Is their a way to change the weather? I don’t care what New York’s weather is when I’m in Vancouver Wa ? it’s day it will change navigation, so does it work with apple car play when I navigate?
I'm from NY, so, no, you're stuck with it.


Seriously though, yes, there is a way... though it's surprisingly not where one would think. Go into Apps on the Infotainment System and find Travel or Travel and Weather, or gas prices or whatever way is easiest for you. Click on the Weather tab (there's weather, sports, stocks, gas prices available). Add a "city" (aera/region) from there and you will be all set. There's a setting to make it pick the closest area as well, iirc.

Everyone remember that all three LCDs are tied together. BUT, not all functions are controlled from the menus you'd think. For instance, driver pod display has some settings controlled by the steering wheel control and driver pod buttons with others controlled via the Infotainment system (speed limit display, for instance). Same goes for the upper center console display. Some settings can be changed using its buttons, but a lot of it is controlled by Infotainment Settings pages.
Lol! Awesome thanks I would have never guessed that!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Is their a way to change the weather? I don’t care what New York’s weather is when I’m in Vancouver Wa ? it’s day it will change navigation, so does it work with apple car play when I navigate?
I'm from NY, so, no, you're stuck with it.


Seriously though, yes, there is a way... though it's surprisingly not where one would think. Go into Apps on the Infotainment System and find Travel or Travel and Weather, or gas prices or whatever way is easiest for you. Click on the Weather tab (there's weather, sports, stocks, gas prices available). Add a "city" (area/region) from there and you will be all set. There's a setting to make it pick the closest area as well, iirc.

Everyone remember that all three LCDs are tied together. BUT, not all functions are controlled from the menus you'd think. For instance, driver pod display has some settings controlled by the steering wheel control and driver pod buttons with others controlled via the Infotainment system (speed limit display, for instance). Same goes for the upper center console display. Some settings can be changed using its buttons, but a lot of it is controlled by Infotainment Settings pages.
I changed under the apps but the smaller LCD screen above the big one still shows NY as the weather. How do I change that one?
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,986 Posts
I changed under the apps but the smaller LCD screen above the big one still shows NY as the weather. How do I change that one?
Weird, it should have updated. Let me play with mine and see what it's doing.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,986 Posts
Sigh... with absolutely nothing. Mine wouldn't change either. I don't know how often it updates. Maybe only when Maps is running? It doesn't seem to be able to be changed manually.

I think it's time we dig out the manuals, lol! I've only read mine in bits and pieces.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Discussion Starter · #9 ·
Sigh... with absolutely nothing. Mine wouldn't change either. I don't know how often it updates. Maybe only when Maps is running? It doesn't seem to be able to be changed manually.

I think it's time we dig out the manuals, lol! I've only read mine in bits and pieces.
Lol thanks for looking! I’ve read on the touring it changes because of the navigation when you enter the route but on the limited it doesn’t really say. I’m wonder if I use the the maps app on my iPhone and nav I wonder if it would change. ?‍♂
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
106 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Sigh... with absolutely nothing. Mine wouldn't change either. I don't know how often it updates. Maybe only when Maps is running? It doesn't seem to be able to be changed manually.

I think it's time we dig out the manuals, lol! I've only read mine in bits and pieces.
Not sure what I did, I changed the weather in the app and also changed it in the travel +, backed it out of my driveway and scrolled thru the top lcd and boom, it was showing the weather at my location. Lol
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
I picked up my Ascent Limited yesterday afternoon - it does not have navigation. Scrolling through the display options, mine too shows the weather for New York area. I'm sure Yonkers is a fine place to be but I'd rather see weather forecast for my area (Baltimore). I went to the weather app on main screen and it shows my area correctly while the dash display is still showing Yonkers. Anyone who's had their car a while figure out how to fix this? Thanks!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
965 Posts
Is their a way to change the weather? I don’t care what New York’s weather is when I’m in Vancouver Wa ? it’s day it will change navigation, so does it work with apple car play when I navigate?
Okay, there's two things going on here.

One, if you have a navigation car, you don't have to do anything, it automatically defaults to where you are. So no problem.

Two, if you do NOT have a navigation car, you need to:

Go to the Travel Link app. Change city. Once you change the city and/or cities that you want to have on the list, go back in and delete New York. Hit the trash can, New York! For whatever stupid reason, it's the default setting, even if you add other cities, it automatically brings New York back. On the fuel side of things, just add the city you want, delete New York, and it'll take a few minutes to update and change things so it shows you gas prices in the city you choose. But unlike on the navigation units, it's the city in general, not the stations closest to you.

Hopefully this helps you emulate Snake Plisskin and Escape from New York ... :devil:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
28 Posts
Okay, there's two things going on here.

One, if you have a navigation car, you don't have to do anything, it automatically defaults to where you are. So no problem.

Two, if you do NOT have a navigation car, you need to:

Go to the Travel Link app. Change city. Once you change the city and/or cities that you want to have on the list, go back in and delete New York. Hit the trash can, New York! For whatever stupid reason, it's the default setting, even if you add other cities, it automatically brings New York back. On the fuel side of things, just add the city you want, delete New York, and it'll take a few minutes to update and change things so it shows you gas prices in the city you choose. But unlike on the navigation units, it's the city in general, not the stations closest to you.

Hopefully this helps you emulate Snake Plisskin and Escape from New York ... :devil:
That did the trick! Thanks.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
Can someone confirm that the city options are limited? I try to add my city but there seems to be only a handful available cities.


I tried calling customer support and they were less than helpful. Figured someone here can answer a simple question.
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,986 Posts
Correct.

Can someone confirm that the city options are limited? I try to add my city but there seems to be only a handful available cities.


I tried calling customer support and they were less than helpful. Figured someone here can answer a simple question.
Other than big cities, the rest are more like areas, so, short answer to your question is "yes" :tango_face_wink: :sad:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
@Robert.Mauro Thanks! That's all I needed to know and customer support couldnt even give me that. Kept on reciting the plans I have. "Sir, I see that you have the 2019 Subaru As$....and you have the..."


Yep, she really did say that i have a 2019 Subaru as$. hahaha
 

·
Administrator
Joined
·
10,986 Posts
2019 Subaru As$e$...

@Robert.Mauro Thanks! That's all I needed to know and customer support couldnt even give me that. Kept on reciting the plans I have. "Sir, I see that you have the 2019 Subaru As$....and you have the..."


Yep, she really did say that i have a 2019 Subaru as$. hahaha
Hey!!! There's nothing wrong with having a 2019 Subaru As$!!! I happen to have one!!! :sad: :grin:





Perhaps I should skip that second cup of coffee... :grin:

Anyway, glad I could help.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
494 Posts
Hey!!! There's nothing wrong with having a 2019 Subaru As$!!! I happen to have one!!! :sad: :grin:

Perhaps I should skip that second cup of coffee... :grin:

Anyway, glad I could help.



Touche touche.... :grin:


Nah enjoy that 2nd cup of coffee and post more! Helps the day go by faster here at work.
 

·
Super Moderator
2019 Ascent Touring (CWP)
Joined
·
3,896 Posts
Resurrecting this thread back up rather than starting a new one...while I've added the "greater Philadelphia area" to the TravelLink app, the system still seems to think that I want the weather for Trenton/Princeton NJ even though I'm in PA. I have not found any success in changing this behavior and the MultiFunction display still kicks to the Trenton/Princeton thing even though by GPS that's 30+ miles away. Bizarre. So far, this is the only setting I have not been able to figure out...
 
1 - 20 of 25 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top