Subaru Ascent Forum banner
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
I haven’t played around much with the factory settings. However, I am curious if there is a way to run the fog lights independent of the headlights. Ideally the running lights and fog lights at the same time is what’s i’m after. I know with my previous Subaru’s I’ve had to wire a separate switch to run them independently.

Not sure if anyone was played around with the factory settings much, or has access to a wiring diagram, but I think it would be functional and woul look pretty good if we were able to operate the fogs independently of the headlights. Any input would be helpful.

Thanks
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,019 Posts
You can always find a way to wire them that way, but I know at least in CA you cannot operate fog lights without simultaneously using headlights. You might be able to claim them as DRLs, but there are lumen and height requirements for that. I'm not sure if the fogs meet those criteria.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Thats interesting about California law. I was unaware of that while living there. Is that the case even during daylight hours and dusk? Where did you find the wording for that law? Is that something the is available to find online?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,019 Posts
Thats interesting about California law. I was unaware of that while living there. Is that the case even during daylight hours and dusk? Where did you find the wording for that law? Is that something the is available to find online?
Quick Google search yields these:
https://www.svtperformance.com/threads/ca-leos-driving-w-fog-lights-only-ticket.507786/

From the handbook: "Never drive with just your parking or fog lights." That isn't written explicitly as a law, but that must exist somewhere. Or is it just a guideline?
https://www.dmv.ca.gov/portal/dmv/detail/pubs/hdbk/driving_in

"CVC section 22403(a) specifies the placement and use of fog lamps, which may be used with, but not as a substitute for, head lamps."
https://www.ocregister.com/2012/12/13/the-answer-isnt-foggy-on-fog-lights/

24403. (a) A motor vehicle may be equipped with not more than two foglamps that may be used with, but may not be used in substitution of, headlamps.
https://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/...ivision=12.&title=&part=&chapter=2.&article=2.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
RTB, didn’t intended on you doing the heavy lifting and looking around the inter webs for the clarification, but thank you. There is some good information in those links, and I’m surprised about some of it. Reglardless, I suppose it’s for better good of drivers at the end of the day. Here in Oregon I see guys driving down the highway with their light bars lit, and HID’s in both fogs and low beams, so I figured driving with the DRL’s and the fogs wouldn’t be too big of an issue. At the end of the day, error in the side of caution, or rigs look good regardless of what lights are illuminated.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
Top