Subaru Ascent Forum banner
1 - 13 of 13 Posts

·
Administrator
Joined
·
820 Posts
Discussion Starter · #1 ·
Crosstrek still going strong... Another dip for Ascents. Hopefully now that *most of the quirks have been smoothed out, sales will pick up again.

Will be interesting what March numbers for OBs will be with the 2.4T making headway.

(Posted by Walker on SO.Org)

March 2, 2021 , Camden, N.J.

SUBARU OF AMERICA, INC. REPORTS FEBRUARY SALES


  • Best February ever for Crosstrek
Subaru of America, Inc. today reported 48,300 vehicle sales for February 2021, a 6.6 percent decrease compared to the February sales record set in 2020 (51,695). The automaker also reported year-to-date sales of 94,700, a 3.4 percent decline compared to the same period in 2020.

“In February, Mother Nature brought us a multitude of challenges; however, we are proud of the ways our dedicated network of retailers, distributors and employees persevered,” said Thomas J. Doll, President and CEO of Subaru of America, Inc. “As we head into Spring, we expect even stronger demand for our award-winning lineup of exceptional products.”

February marked the tenth consecutive month of 40,000+ vehicle sales for the automaker. Crosstrek achieved its best February ever with 10,691 vehicle sales, an increase of 29 percent compared to February 2020. BRZ sales for February 2021 increased 7.8 percent compared to the same month in 2020. In addition, 13,482 Forester SUVs were delivered in February, making it the top carline by volume.

Also in February, Subaru announced that its 2021 vehicle lineup offers nine TOP SAFETY PICK awards from the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS), five TOP SAFETY PICK+ awards and four TOP SAFETY PICK awards. With a total of nine IIHS awards, Subaru is tied for the most awards earned by an individual brand.

“Subaru retailers continue to rise to the challenge and deliver strong results in a difficult marketplace,” said Jeff Walters, Senior Vice President of Sales. “Our vehicles earned significant recognition this month, with the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) naming nine Subaru vehicles as TOP SAFETY PICK awards and giving Subaru the distinction of having more IIHS TOP SAFETY PICK+ awards than any other brand since 2013.”




CarlineFeb-21Feb-20% ChgFeb-21Feb-20% Chg
MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Forester13,48216,458-18.1%26,68929,667-10.0%
Impreza2,7083,916-30.9%5,4797,894-30.6%
WRX/STI1,7211,787-3.7%3,2763,1862.8%
Ascent4,6195,982-22.8%9,36211,588-19.2%
Legacy2,2342,434-8.2%3,9804,905-18.9%
Outback12,66612,6650.0%24,45024,0441.7%
BRZ1791667.8%34227823.0%
Crosstrek10,6918,28729.0%21,12216,41828.7%
TOTAL48,30051,695-6.6%94,70097,980-3.4%


January Sales recap:



CarlineDec-20Dec-19% ChgDec-20Dec-19% Chg
MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Forester16,00616,436-2.6%176,996180,179-1.8%
Impreza3,9705,740-30.8%43,62866,415-34.3%
WRX/STI1,9681,56126.1%21,17821,838-3.0%
Ascent6,6928,280-19.1%67,62381,958-17.5%
Legacy2,5223,415-26.1%27,24035,063-22.3%
Outback17,27216,6613.7%153,294181,178-15.4%
BRZ17113130.5%2,2672,334-2.9%
Crosstrek14,95710,14047.5%119,716131,152-8.7%
TOTAL63,55862,3641.9%611,942700,117-12.6%
 
  • Like
Reactions: Robert.Mauro

·
Registered
Joined
·
791 Posts
I hope after the mid cycle refresh sales go up. I'm hoping they add a few significant updates and features to make it a little more competitive with the segment leaders, even though I still think the Ascent is one of the top vehicles in the segment.

I recently test drove the palisade calligraphy while my Ascent was in for transmission shuddering, I understand why it's so popular (To the point I'm re-considering one).

I understand why the Ascent sells well. I understand why the Kia/Hyundai twins sell well. But I don't understand how cars like the Explorer, Highlander, and to a lesser extent, Pilot are still so popular. Especially the former two, they were recently redesigned and I feel like they really missed the target. And considering the Aviator is such a great car, and is based off the same platform as the Ford Explorer. At least with the Pilot we can say it's a 6 or 7 year old design now.

But it's good to have choices.
 

·
Registered
2021 Ascent Limited Black/Black
Joined
·
428 Posts
There's a TON of Crosstreks around here, and I find myself a bit envious. They are super cool looking, super FUN looking cars. If I was 24 instead of 54, those would be the perfect car for me. Love our Ascent, though, and it truly is the perfect car for us right now.
 

·
Super Moderator
2019 Ascent Touring (CWP)
Joined
·
4,215 Posts
I'm actually seeing more and more Ascents in this area...noticeably so. But there are also a ton of other Subaru's on the road, too...like every third vehicle
 
  • Like
Reactions: rlb81 and xydadx3

·
Registered
Joined
·
275 Posts
There's a TON of Crosstreks around here, and I find myself a bit envious. They are super cool looking, super FUN looking cars. If I was 24 instead of 54, those would be the perfect car for me. Love our Ascent, though, and it truly is the perfect car for us right now.
Almost 50 here and the trek is a fun car and serves a purpose for our family. Primarily my to and from work car. Nice and compact if we need to go into the city (DC). Since it’s a base model manual, our Ascent Limited is luxurious compared to it. I wish it had more power primarily when trying to merge on the highway. At the time we were looking for a 4WD/AWD that could handle itself in snowy conditions under 25k.
 

·
Super Moderator
2019 Ascent Touring (CWP)
Joined
·
4,215 Posts
I like the Crosstrek, but they are not comfortable for either of us physically; hende the Outback, Forester and Ascent in our driveway. The one feature that the Crosstrek has that I dearly wish was available in the other models is the kewel colors... Jeep is the same way, only Wrangler buyers get those choices. :(
 
  • Like
Reactions: ATXV18&Ascent19

·
Registered
21 Ascent Premium, 18 Outback Ltd 2.5
Joined
·
472 Posts
So I guess 0% will stick around for April too? I bought my 2017 Outback at 0%, did it ever go away?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
166 Posts
I'm actually seeing more and more Ascents in this area...noticeably so. But there are also a ton of other Subaru's on the road, too...like every third vehicle
You must live in a part of PA where there aren't many pickup trucks (is there such a place in PA? ;) ). North of you, where we live, I'm guessing among the non-commercial vehicles on the roads, F-150s, Silverados, Rams and other pickup trucks are the vehicles of choice. Among passenger cars and SUVs, Toyotas and Hondas are the most prevalent.
 

·
Super Moderator
2019 Ascent Touring (CWP)
Joined
·
4,215 Posts
Doc', this is horse country. Anyone not driving an SUV is in a pick-em-up truck! There are certainly SUVs from all the brands well represented. I'm just saying that Subaru's seem to be popular. Then again, that could be simply because I make a note of noticing them.

Now, I grew up in NE PA and up there, the proportion of pick-em-up trucks is even higher.
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
345 Posts
So I guess 0% will stick around for April too? I bought my 2017 Outback at 0%, did it ever go away?
Got it at the end of the 2020 model year, just before the 2021s hit the lot.

I've got to image as long as interest rates in general are low, "0%" will be around for awhile.

Given the deals to be had at the end of model year, cash in lieu of 0% didn't make sense unless you were able to find your own financing for less than 50bps.
 

·
Super Moderator
2019 Ascent Touring (CWP)
Joined
·
4,215 Posts
I've got to image as long as interest rates in general are low, "0%" will be around for awhile.
It will hang out as long as Subaru is happy to subsidize it. You can bet that Chase is not handling the loans for zero percent in the background!
 
  • Like
Reactions: rlb81
1 - 13 of 13 Posts
Top